T: 0116 271 6515  |  Home  |  Contact Us  You TubefacebooktwitterLinkedInGoogle+
basket You have 0 item(s) in your basket
Leicester Racecourse
Register here for our latest news and offers
Purchase Tickets Here

Owners and Trainers

Next Race Meeting: Wednesday 26th July


Soft
Going Stick - 6.7
Updated on Monday 24th July at 7:30am

Owners with a runner on the day are entitled to 4 entrance badges and Syndicates 6 entrance badges. Extra Owners tickets can be purchased at the concessionary rate of the day.

We are pleased to announce that we are now providing complimentary meals for Owners who have a runner with us here today. We are offering four meal vouchers per horse. Additional meal vouchers can be purchased at a rate of £15. You will be notified upon arrival which room you can reedeem your complimentary meal (either the Nelson Suite,the Club Suite or the owners & trainers room).

Please email badge requests to info@leicester-racecourse.com or call the main office on 0116 271 6515. Please note that on a race day our lines are very busy so please keep trying.


5:45
The Betfair Novice Amateur Riders' Handicap Stakes
7f
4000
6
4+

1     (6)     Dark Confidant (IRE)     4     Donald McCain     (Mr D. McCain Jnr)     Miss Ella McCain     11:07             
2     (4)     Munaawib     9     Ray Peacock     (Mr R. E. Peacock)     Miss S. Peacock (3)     11:07             
3     (2)     Intimately     4     Jonathan Portman     (Whitcoombe Park Racing)     Mr Scott Sainsbury (3)     11:06             
4     (12)     Time Medicean     11     Tony Carroll     (Mr A. W. Carroll)     Miss S. A. Coll (3)     11:06             
5     (13)     Baron Run     7     K. R. Burke     (Mr Eric Burke & Partner)     Mr J. Cummins (3)     11:05             
6     (1)     Tommy's Secret     7     Jane Chapple-Hyam     (The Daniel Thomas Partnership)     Miss Amy Taylor     11:04             
7     (3)     Danot (IRE)     5     Jedd O'Keeffe     (United We Stand)     Miss A. Cawley (3)     11:03             
8     (8)     Keene's Pointe     7     Steph Hollinshead     (Magg Group)     Mr S. Hawkins (3)     11:00             
9     (7)     Nightswift     5     James Evans     (Mr S. D. Faiers)     Miss Emma Yardley (3)     10:12             
10     (14)     Carlovian     4     Mark Walford     (Profit Pony Racing)     Mr W. J. Milburn     10:10             
11     (10)     Sir Jamie     4     Tony Carroll     (Mayden Stud)     Mr G. Gilbertson (3)     10:07             
12     (9)     Kingfisher Girl     4     Michael Appleby     (Dorans & Sutton)     Mr James Kendrick     10:07             
13     (11)     Jacksonfire     5     Michael Mullineaux     (Mr Oliver Knight)     Mr Lewis Stones     10:07             
14     (5)     Tilsworth Lukey     4     J. R. Jenkins     (Michael Ng & Phyllis Hutchins)     Miss P. Bridgwater     10:07             
    BLINKERS, TONGUE STRAP: 2
    SHEEPSKIN C/P: 6, 7, 8, 10, 12, 13
    TONGUE STRAP: 12
    Weights raised by 1 lbs
6:15
The Medbourne Selling Stakes
1m 53y
4000
6
3

1     (2)     Dreamofdiscovery (IRE)     3     Julie Camacho     (Ridge Ahkong Caine & Camacho)     Joe Doyle     8:12         7000     
2     (6)     Garth Rockett     3     Brendan Powell     (Mr Philip Banfield)     Oisin Murphy     8:12         7000     
3     (4)     Oscar Ranger (IRE)     3     Richard Fahey     (Middleham Park Racing XVI & Partner)     Connor Murtagh (7)     8:12         7000     
4     (1)     Flawed Diamond (FR)     3     K. R. Burke     (Mrs Elaine M. Burke)     Joey Haynes     8:07         7000     
5     (5)     Scarlet Thrush (IRE)     3     Marco Botti     (AlMohamediya Racing)     George Wood (3)     8:07         7000     
6     (3)     Tenby Two     3     Mick Channon     (Barry Walters Catering)     B. A. Curtis     8:07         7000     
    SHEEPSKIN C/P: 1, 2
    BLINKERS: 3
    VISOR: 4

6:45
The Tom Cribb Handicap Stakes
1m 3f 179y
8000
4
4+   


1     (7)     Zzoro (IRE)     4     Amanda Perrett     (Mr & Mrs F Cotton,Mr & Mrs P Conway)     Franny Norton     9:09             
2     (10)     Vettori Rules     4     Gay Kelleway     (Mr Marc Walker & Partners)     Tom Queally     9:08             
3     (3)     Chancery (USA)     9     David O'Meara     (Hollowdean)     David Nolan     9:07             
4     (1)     William Hunter     5     Alan King     (Incipe Partnership)     Fergus Sweeney     9:07             
5     (5)     New World Power (JPN)     4     David Simcock     (Qatar Racing Limited)     Oisin Murphy     9:05             
6     (2)     Swaheen     5     Julie Camacho     (Judy & Richard Peck)     Joe Doyle     9:03             
7     (4)     Visandi (FR)     5     Jonjo O'Neill     (Michael & John O'Flynn)     Jack Garritty     9:02             
8     (6)     Compton Mill     5     Hughie Morrison     (Mr M. T. Bevan)     Charlie Bennett (3)     9:00             
9     (9)     Silca Star     4     Alan King     (Aldridge Racing Partnership)     Robert Tart     8:09             
10     (8)     Deinonychus     6     Michael Appleby     (Mr I. R. Hatton)     George Wood (3)     8:03             
    SHEEPSKIN C/P: 3
7:20
The Thistleton Gap Handicap Stakes
7f
10000
4
3+


1     (5)     Zapper Cass (FR)     4     Tony Coyle     (Mr Stephen Louch)     Josh Doyle (3)     10:04             
2     (6)     Tadaany (IRE)     5     David O'Meara     (Ebor Racing Club V)     Oisin Murphy     10:00             
3     (7)     Merdon Castle (IRE)     5     Ruth Carr     (Mrs Ruth A. Carr)     Jack Garritty     10:00             
4     (3)     Flyboy (IRE)     4     Richard Fahey     (Mr George Murray)     Connor Murtagh (7)     9:13             
5     (1)     Sophisticated Heir (IRE)     7     Kevin Frost     (Mr Kevin Frost)     Dougie Costello     9:10             
6     (8)     African Blessing     4     David Barron     (Mr M. Rozenbroek)     B. A. Curtis     9:08             
7     (4)     Warsaw Road (IRE)     3     Luca Cumani     (Mrs A Silver & Partner)     Jamie Spencer     9:07             
8     (9)     Pursuing Steed     3     Hughie Morrison     (Caveat Emptor Partnership)     Charlie Bennett (3)     9:06             
9     (2)     Hajjam     3     David O'Meara     (Sheikh Abdullah Almalek Alsabah)     David Nolan     9:05             
10     (11)     Kirkham     4     Julie Camacho     (The Kirkham Partnership)     Joe Doyle     9:05             
11     (10)     Jet Setter (IRE)     3     Tony Carroll     (Last Day Racing Partnership)     George Downing     8:11             
    TONGUE STRAP: 1
    EYESHIELDS: 3
    BLINKERS: 4
    HOOD: 9
    SHEEPSKIN C/P: 10
    Weights raised by 3 lbs
7:50
The Breeders Backing Racing Ebf Maiden Stakes
5f
7000
5
3+

1     (5)     Indian Raj     3     Stuart Williams     (Mr D. A. Shekells)     Oisin Murphy     9:05             
2     (3)     Swing Time (IRE)     3     Eric Alston     (Liam & Tony Ferguson)     Jason Hart     9:05             
3     (6)     Tawaafoq     3     Mick Quinn     (Mr Kenny Bruce)     Franny Norton     9:05             
4     (4)     Tea El Tee (IRE)     3     Gay Kelleway     (The Logistics Terminal LLP)     Cameron Noble (7)     9:05             
5     (2)     Golden Easter (USA)     3     Robert Cowell     (Mr Sutong Pan)     Jamie Spencer     9:00             
6     (1)     Tina Teaspoon     3     Derek Shaw     (Mr Paddy Barrett)     Aaron Jones (3)     9:00             
    VISOR: 4
    HOOD: 5
8:20
The Melton Mowbray Fillies' Handicap Stakes
1m 2f
5000
5
4+

1     (3)     Ejayteekay     4     Hughie Morrison     (Miss Magdalena Gut)     Charlie Bennett (3)     9:08             
2     (5)     Dora's Field (IRE)     4     Stuart Kittow     (Mr Reg Gifford)     Oisin Murphy     9:07             
3     (7)     Percys Princess     6     Michael Appleby     (Mr C. A. Blyth)     Jane Elliott (5)     9:04             
4     (9)     Dream Voice (IRE)     4     John Holt     (Mrs C Tyler & J R Holt)     Patrick Mathers     9:02             
5     (8)     Rayaa     4     John Butler     (Mr Abdullateef Al Zeer)     Tom Queally     9:02             
6     (6)     Sister Dude     4     Jonathan Portman     (Mr Ray Bailey)     Mitch Godwin (5)     9:00             
7     (11)     Angelical (IRE)     4     Daniel Loughnane     (Live In Hope Partnership)     Dougie Costello     8:11             
8     (2)     La Havrese (FR)     6     Lynn Siddall     (Mr Jimmy Kay)     Paddy Aspell     8:10             
9     (1)     Inflexiball     5     John Mackie     (Derbyshire Racing II)     Franny Norton     8:09             
10     (10)     Enchanted Moment     5     Olly Murphy     (Touchwood Racing)     Darragh Keenan (7)     8:05             
11     (4)     Imperial Link     5     John O'Shea     (The Cross Racing Club)     Jimmy Quinn     8:02             
    SHEEPSKIN C/P: 2, 7, 10
    TONGUE STRAP: 5
    VISOR: 11
8:50
The Molyneux Handicap Stakes
6f
5000
5
3

1     (3)     Lightoller (IRE)     3     Mick Channon     (Mr M. Channon)     Rob Hornby     9:07             
2     (2)     Chickenfortea (IRE)     3     Eric Alston     (Mr Brian Chambers)     Jason Hart     9:05             
3     (8)     Peachey Carnehan     3     Michael Mullineaux     (Mr Keith Jones)     Robert Tart     9:04             
4     (6)     Brother In Arms (IRE)     3     Tony Carroll     (Cover Point Racing)     George Downing     9:02             
5     (7)     Gaval     3     David Barron     (Bearstone Stud Limited)     B. A. Curtis     9:02             
6     (5)     Canadian Royal     3     Stuart Williams     (Mr D. A. Shekells)     Oisin Murphy     8:10             
7     (4)     Deciding Vote     3     Chris Wall     (Mrs Barry Green & Partners)     George Wood (3)     8:09             
8     (1)     Majestic Stone (IRE)     3     Julie Camacho     (Majestic Stone Partnership)     Joe Doyle     8:08             
    VISOR: 3, 8
    TONGUE STRAP: 6
    Weights raised by 1 lbs