T: 0116 271 6515  |  Home  |  Contact Us  You TubefacebooktwitterLinkedInGoogle+
You have 0 item(s) in your basket
Leicester Racecourse
Register here for our latest news and offers
Purchase Tickets Here

Owners and Trainers

Next Race Meeting: Saturday 29th April


Good to Firm, Good in Places
Watering as Necessary
Going Stick - 9.1
(Updated on Thursday 27th April at 7:45am)

Owners with a runner on the day are entitled to 4 entrance badges and Syndicates 6 entrance badges. Extra Owners tickets can be purchased at the concessionary rate of the day. Stabling capacity 108.

We are pleased to announce that we are providing comlimentary meals for Owners who have a runner with us here today. This will be available in the Club Suite.

You can email badge requests to info@leicester-racecourse.com or call the main office on 0116 271 6515 - but please note that on a race day our lines are busy so please keep trying.

2:20
The Totescoop6 Play Today Hanidcap Stakes
6f
10000
4
4+

1 (2) Highly Sprung (IRE) 4 Mark Johnston (Mr Douglas Livingston) Joe Fanning 9:07     
2 (3) Sumou (IRE) 4 Milton Bradley (Mr E. A. Hayward) David Probert 9:04     
3 (7) Diamond Lady 6 William Stone (The Going Great Guns Partnership) Adam Beschizza 9:04     
4 (1) Born To Finish (IRE) 4 Jeremy Gask (Crowd Racing Partnership) David Parkes (5) 9:03     
5 (5) Tanasoq (IRE) 4 Owen Burrows (Mr Hamdan Al Maktoum) Dane O'Neill 9:01     
6 (6) Time To Exceed (IRE) 4 Henry Candy (Hunscote Stud) Ryan Moore 9:00     
7 (4) Danecase 4 David Dennis (Favourites Racing (Syndication) Ltd 6) Dougie Costello 8:11     
 SHEEPSKIN C/P: 4
 Weights raised by 1 lbs
2:55
The Totescoop6 The Millionaire Maker Novice Stakes
5f
6000
5
2

1 (3) Bahuta Acha 2 David Loughnane (Lancashire Lads Partnership) Dougie Costello 9:02     
2 (8) Colorado Dream 2 George Baker (Highclere Thoroughbred Racing-Trinity II) Steve Drowne 9:02     
3 (6) Dragons Tail (IRE) 2 Tom Dascombe (Goss Hyden Jones Owen) Liam Keniry 9:02     
4 (2) Haddaf (IRE) 2 James Tate (Mr Saif Ali) Martin Harley 9:02     
5 (5) Jedi Master (IRE) 2 Richard Fahey (Kevin Hart & Partner) Tony Hamilton 9:02     
6 (1) Never Back Down (IRE) 2 Hugo Palmer (M M Stables) James Doyle 9:02     
7 (7) Plundered (IRE) 2 David Brown (Mr J. C. Fretwell) Ted Durcan 9:02     
8 (4) Misty Breese (IRE) 2 Paul D'Arcy (Rowley Racing) William Carson 8:11   
3:30
The Totepoolliveinfo.Com Handicap Stakes
1m 3f 183y
15000
3
3

1 (2) Sofia's Rock (FR) 3 Mark Johnston (Mezzone Family 1) Ryan Moore 9:07     
2 (5) Above Normal 3 Saeed bin Suroor (Godolphin) Kevin Stott 9:07     
3 (3) Percy's Word 3 Simon Crisford (Mr Saeed H. Altayer) William Buick 9:07     
4 (4) Buzz (FR) 3 Hughie Morrison (Bevan, Pickford & Angliss) Liam Keniry 9:00     
5 (1) Wefait (IRE) 3 Richard Hannon (Mr Mohamed Saeed Al Shahi) James Doyle 9:00     
 Weights raised by 5 lbs
4.05
The Totescoop6 Ebf Stallions King Richard Iii Stakes
7f
50000
1
4+

1 (1) Donjuan Triumphant (IRE) 4 Andrew Balding (Abudiencia Co Ltd) David Probert 9:02     
2 (2) Home of The Brave (IRE) 5 Hugo Palmer (Godolphin) James Doyle 9:02     
3 (3) Nimr 4 Richard Fahey (Al Shaqab Racing) Tony Hamilton 9:02     
4 (5) So Beloved 7 David O'Meara (Thoroughbred British Racing) Ryan Moore 9:02     
5 (4) Tasleet 4 William Haggas (Mr Hamdan Al Maktoum) Dane O'Neill 9:02     
 HOOD, TONGUE STRAP: 1
 TONGUE STRAP: 2
4:40
The Toteexacta Pick The 1St & 2Nd Handicap Stakes
7f
6000
5
3

1 (9) Himself 3 Richard Hannon (Mrs E. Roberts) Tom Marquand 9:08     
2 (5) Navarone (IRE) 3 Richard Fahey (Merchants and Missionaries) Tony Hamilton 9:07     
3 (10) Ocean Air (FR) 3 James Tate (Mr Saeed Manana) Martin Harley 9:07     
4 (6) King of Nepal 3 Henry Candy (First Of Many) Dane O'Neill 9:06     
5 (7) Traveller (FR) 3 Charles Hills (Mr Isa Salman) William Buick 9:06     
6 (4) Favourite Royal (IRE) 3 Eve Johnson Houghton (J Cross,M Duckham,L Godfrey,P Wollaston) Robert Winston 9:06     
7 (3) Zebulon (IRE) 3 Richard Hannon (Mrs J. Wood) Ryan Moore 9:06     
8 (8) Camargue 3 Mark Johnston (Sheikh Hamdan Bin Mohammed Al Maktoum) Joe Fanning 9:05     
9 (1) Rapid Rise (IRE) 3 David Brown (Mr J. C. Fretwell) Ted Durcan 9:05     
10 (12) Go On Mayson 3 David Evans (Walters Plant Hire P T Civil Engineering) Hector Crouch (3) 9:05     
11 (11) Hisar (IRE) 3 Ronald Harris (Mrs Ruth M. Serrell) David Probert 9:05     
12 (13) Kody Ridge (IRE) 3 David Dennis (Mr A. Killoran) Timmy Murphy 9:03     
13 (2) Feel The Vibes 3 Michael Blanshard (The Reignmakers) Kieran O'Neill 9:00     
 TONGUE STRAP: 5
 HOOD: 12
5.10
The Totetrifecta Pick The 1,2,3 Maiden Stakes
1m 1f 218y
6000
5
3+

1 (9) The New Master 4 David Elsworth (Mr J. C. Smith) Tim Clark (3) 10:00     
2 (2) Caramuru (IRE) 3 Richard Hannon (Mr Justin Dowley & Mr Michael Pescod) Tom Marquand 8:11     
3 (5) Lord Kitten (USA) 3 David Lanigan (Kenneth L & Sarah K Ramsey) Martin Harley 8:11     
4 (6) Mudajaj (USA) 3 Charles Hills (Mr Hamdan Al Maktoum) David Probert 8:11     
5 (4) Mutarabby (IRE) 3 Saeed bin Suroor (Godolphin) Dane O'Neill 8:11     
6 (1) Nathan Mayer 3 Sir Michael Stoute (Sir Evelyn De Rothschild) Ted Durcan 8:11     
7 (10) Oasis Charm 3 Charlie Appleby (Godolphin) William Buick 8:11     
8 (11) Park Paddocks (IRE) 3 William Haggas (Messrs B Kantor & MJ Jooste) Liam Jones 8:11     
9 (7) Pinnata (IRE) 3 Stuart Williams (Mr David N Reynolds & Mr C D Watkins) Aaron Jones (3) 8:11     
10 (12) Somes Sound (IRE) 3 Jane Chapple-Hyam (Mrs H. H. Morriss) David Egan (7) 8:11     
11 (3) Splash Around 3 Sir Michael Stoute (Mr Saeed Suhail) Ryan Moore 8:11     
12 (8) Stragar 3 Michael Appleby (Houghton Bloodstock) Raymond Dawson (7) 8:11     
 TONGUE STRAP: 9
5:45
The Totepool Betting On All Uk Racing Handicap Stakes
1m 1f 218y
6000
5
4+


1 (1) Ravenhoe (IRE) 4 Mark Johnston (Kingsley Park 6) Joe Fanning 9:07     
2 (2) Fast And Hot (IRE) 4 Richard Hannon (Derek And Jean Clee) Kieran O'Neill 9:04     
3 (8) Bohemian Rhapsody (IRE) 8 Brendan Powell (Sterling Racing) Kieran Shoemark (3) 9:04     
4 (4) Al Khafji 4 Jeremy Gask (Mr Andy Ash) Sam Hitchcott 9:03     
5 (7) Playtothewhistle 6 Michael Appleby (Mr Shaun Tolley) Alistair Rawlinson (3) 9:01     
6 (3) Stoneboat Bill 5 Declan Carroll (David Joseph O'Reilly) Phil Dennis (5) 8:13     
7 (6) Dose 4 Richard Fahey (Richard Fahey Ebor Racing Club Ltd) Tony Hamilton 8:13     
8 (5) Angelical (IRE) 4 Daniel Loughnane (Live In Hope Partnership) David Egan (7) 8:08     
 BLINKERS: 2, 4
 VISOR: 5