T: 0116 271 6515  |  Home  |  Contact Us  You TubefacebooktwitterLinkedIn
basket You have 0 item(s) in your basket
Leicester Racecourse
Register here for our latest news and offers
Purchase Tickets Here

Owners and Trainers

Next Race Meeting: Monday 10th August 2020



Good to Firm, Firm in Places.  Watered
7.5
Updated Monday, 10th August  6.30am


We are delighted to welcome Owners as from our next Race Meeting 10th August 2020

Please Pre book your attendance via the Pass System by 4pm Sunday 9th August!

1.30pm
Brittish Stallion Studs EBF Baggrave Novice Stakes
7f
£6400
5
2yrs

1 (8)     Arsonist (GER)         2     9 5     Richard Hannon     Taylor & O'Dwyer     Sean Levey    
2 (3)     Evaluation         2     9 5     Sir Michael Stoute     The Queen     Ryan Moore    
3 (6)     Forever Forward (IRE)         2     9 5     Clive Cox     Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede     Adam Kirby    
4 (1)     Kawaalees         2     9 5     Owen Burrows     Mr Hamdan Al Maktoum     Dane O'Neill    
5 (2)     Marta Boy         2     9 5     Jane Chapple-Hyam     Miss M. Evans     Tim Clark    
6 (7)     Raajil (IRE)         2     9 5     Saeed bin Suroor     Godolphin     Jim Crowley    
7 (4)     Stigwood (IRE)         2     9 5     Eve Johnson Houghton     Anthony Pye-Jeary and David Ian     Kieran Shoemark    
8 (5)     Summer's Knight         2     9 5     Sir Mark Prescott Bt     P. J. McSwiney - Osborne House     Luke Morris


2.00pm
Bodie Hodges Foundation Nursery Handicap (0-70)
7f
£5400
5
2yrs 

1 (1)     Archibar         2     9 8     Richard Hannon     Robin Blunt & Partners     Ryan Moore    
2 (6)     Branston Lion (IRE)         2     9 7     Mark Johnston     Mr J. David Abell     P. J. McDonald    
3 (3)     Susucaru     p     2     9 6     George Boughey     The Sicilians     Kieran Shoemark    
4 (4)     In Paradise         2     9 5     Richard Fahey     Cheveley Park Stud     Paddy Mathers    
5 (9)     Cider Apple         2     9 5     Hughie Morrison     Mr Nicholas Jones     Oisin Murphy    
6 (7)     Charlie's Jamboree (IRE)         2     9 5     Jamie Osborne     The 10 for 10 Partnership     Nicola Currie    
7 (2)     Obtuse (IRE)         2     9 5     David Evans     Mr K. McCabe     Adam Kirby    
8 (8)     Lanika         2     9 2     Sylvester Kirk     Mr R Clothier, Miss J Gray & Partner     David Egan    
9 (5)     Gordonstoun (IRE)     p     2     9 2     Paul & Oliver Cole     L.Cole, B. Williams, FLM Ltd, C. Vincent     Luke Morris

2.30pm
Organ donation - Start The Conversation Fillies' Nursery Handicap (0-80)
6f
£6100
4
2yrs Fillies

1 (3)     Mariance         2     9 12     Jonathan Portman     Hot to Trot Racing 2 & Mrs M A Parker     Rob Hornby    
2 (1)     Mashmoom         2     9 7     Saeed bin Suroor     Godolphin     Jim Crowley    
3 (6)     Rania (IRE)         2     9 6     Sylvester Kirk     Mr R Clothier & Miss J Gray     David Egan    
4 (2)     Follow Suit (IRE)         2     9 5     Clive Cox     Clive Cox Racing Ltd     Adam Kirby    
5 (7)     Monza City (IRE)         2     9 3     Mark Johnston     Sheikh Hamdan Bin Mohammed Al Maktoum     Oisin Murphy    
6 (5)     Forbidden Beauty (IRE)         2     9 3     Richard Fahey     Mr T. Green     Paddy Mathers    
7 (4)     Dujac         2     9 2     Michael Bell     Wood Hall Stud & Mrs I. Corbani     Hayley Turner








3.00pm
Persimmon Homes @appleyard Fleckney Classified Stakes (0-50)
6f
£4300
6
3yrs +

1 (3)     Dreamboat Annie         5     9 9     Mark Usher     Ushers Court     Isobel Francis (7)    
2 (7)     Grandstand (IRE)     v     4     9 9     Richard Price     Mr Barry Veasey     Tyler Heard (7)    
3 (8)     Aghast     bl     4     9 4     Michael Appleby     Mr Michael Appleby     Tom Marquand    
4 (2)     Dahik (IRE)     v     5     9 4     Nikki Evans     Nikki Evans Racing     Josephine Gordon    
5 (9)     Drop Kick Murphi (IRE)         6     9 4     Christine Dunnett     Trevor and Ruth Milner     Adrian McCarthy    
6 (4)     Harry's Ridge (IRE)     p     5     9 4     Eric Alston     Mr Con Harrington     Phil Dennis    
7 (13)     Manzoni     ts     4     9 4     Mohamed Moubarak     Mr M. Moubarak     Stefano Cherchi (5)    
8 (12)     Rinty Maginty (IRE)         4     9 4     Henry Spiller     Select-Racing-Club.co.uk & Partner     Callum Shepherd    
9 (6)     The Bull (IRE)     p     5     9 4     Christine Dunnett     Miss Rebecca Dennis     William Carson    
10 (10)     We've Got The Love (IRE)     bl     4     9 4     Michael Mullineaux     Mr Keith Jones     Jack Garritty    
11 (5)     Wiff Waff         5     9 4     Adrian Wintle     Mr Adrian Wintle     Finley Marsh (3)    
12 (11)     Champagne Angel (IRE)         3     9 0     Tim Easterby     Mr D. A. West & Partner     Duran Fentiman    
13 (14)     Knockacurra (IRE)         3     9 0     Mark Loughnane     Mr Donal Commins     Alistair Rawlinson    
14 (15)     The Simple Truth (FR)     p     3     9 0     John Berry     Mr Tony Fordham     Nicola Currie    
15 (1)     Yukon Thunder         3     9 0     Steph Hollinshead     K Meredith and S C Hawkins     Kieran O'Neill







3.30pm
Join Racing TV Now Handicap (56-75)+
6f
£5400
5
3 yrs +

1 (4)     Queen of Burgundy         4     9 11     Christine Dunnett     Trevor and Ruth Milner     Kevin Lundie (5)    
2 (5)     Prince of Rome (IRE)     ts, p     4     9 11     Richard Hughes     Richard Hughes Racing Club     Tyler Heard (7)    
3 (1)     Mr Wagyu (IRE)     v     5     9 9     John Quinn     The New Century Partnership     Danny Redmond (5)    
4 (7)     Lofty         4     9 8     David Barron     MrH.D.Atkinson/HarrowgateBloodstockLtd     Robbie Downey    
5 (6)     Alben Spirit         3     9 8     Richard Fahey     Mr J. K. Shannon & Mr M. A. Scaife     Paddy Mathers    
6 (2)     Ultra Violet     h     3     9 7     Jane Chapple-Hyam     Mr Chris Humber     Sean Levey    
7 (3)     Commander Han (FR)     ts     5     9 7     Stuart Williams     TW Morley & Notting Hill Racing     Oisin Murphy    
8 (9)     One Night Stand         3     9 5     William Jarvis     David Batten and Partners     Thomas Greatrex (3)    
9 (8)     Spreadsheet (IRE)     h     3     9 0     Jim Boyle     Reynolds Farm Syndicate     Charlie Bennett








4.00pm
Leicester Racecourse Supporting Frontline Workers Fillies' Handicap (66-85)
12f
£7250
4
3yrs +

1 (3)     Winfola (FR)         6     10 0     Philip Kirby     The Silver Linings Partnership     Paul Mulrennan    
2 (1)     Alemagna     h     4     9 13     David Simcock     Miss K. Rausing     Oisin Murphy    
3 (2)     Colony Queen         4     9 10     Steve Gollings     David & Ros Chapman     P. J. McDonald    
4 (6)     Sorrel (IRE)         3     9 5     Sir Michael Stoute     George Strawbridge & James Wigan     Ryan Moore    
5 (5)     Punting (IRE)         3     9 2     Richard Hughes     Mr M. H. Dixon     Shane Kelly    
6 (4)     Horn of Plenty     ts     3     8 12     Andrew Balding     Mildmay Racing     Rob Hornby





4.30pm
Thank You Owners For Supporting Racing Novice Stakes
8f + 53yds
£5400
5
3yrs +

1 (3)     Bullfinch         3     9 9     Roger Charlton     Nat Rothschild     Thomas Greatrex (3)    
2 (10)     The Mackem Torpedo         4     9 9     Brian Ellison     Ian & Thomas Pallas     
3 (9)     Stunning Beauty (IRE)         3     9 4     Saeed bin Suroor     Godolphin     Oisin Murphy    
4 (6)     Angels Roc         3     9 2     Jim Boyle     Lady Prosser     Charlie Bennett    
5 (12)     Aqaareb (IRE)         3     9 2     David Evans     Dave & Emma Evans     
6 (1)     Dylan's Lad (IRE)     p     3     9 2     Roy Bowring     Mr Malc Hancock     Liam Keniry    
7 (7)     First Charge (IRE)         3     9 2     Ed Walker     Laurence Bellman     Luke Morris    
8 (4)     Harbour Project         3     9 2     Tony Carroll     Mr A. A. Byrne     
9 (2)     Send In The Clouds         3     9 2     Tony Carroll     Mr A. A. Byrne     Tom Marquand    
10 (8)     Lights On         3     8 11     Sir Michael Stoute     Cheveley Park Stud     Ryan Moore    
11 (5)     Nablawyh (IRE)         3     8 11     Ismail Mohammed     Mr Sultan Ali     Sean Levey    
12 (13)     Supercali (IRE)     h     3     8 11     Brian Ellison     Geoff & Sandra Turnbull     
13 (11)     Willingly     p     3     8 11     Mark Usher     Miss Jacintha Hynes     Nicola Currie



5.00pm
Royal Yeomanry Handicap (61-80)
8f+53yds
£7250
4
4yrs +

1 (5)     Kodiac Harbour (IRE)     p     5     9 7     Robyn Brisland     Cross Channel Racing Club     Tom Marquand    
2 (7)     Zap         5     9 6     Richard Fahey     Mr Peter Timmins     Paddy Mathers    
3 (10)     Society Red         6     9 6     Richard Fahey     Mr M. J. Macleod     Connor Murtagh (3)    
4 (8)     Canal Rocks         4     9 5     Henry Candy     The Earl Cadogan     Marco Ghiani (5)    
5 (4)     Dargel (IRE)         4     9 4     Clive Cox     Mr Trevor Fox     Adam Kirby    
6 (2)     Big Storm Coming         10     9 4     John Quinn     Fishlake Commercial Motors Ltd     Danny Redmond (5)    
7 (6)     Global Art     bl     5     9 4     Ed Dunlop     Mr Paul Turner     Callum Shepherd    
8 (12)     Enigmatic (IRE)         6     9 4     Joseph Parr     Trevor and Ruth Milner     Josephine Gordon    
9 (9)     Zlatan (IRE)         7     9 2     Ed de Giles     Casdagli & Partners     Jack Mitchell    
10 (3)     Madame Tantzy         4     8 13     Eve Johnson Houghton     Mrs R. F. Johnson Houghton     Georgia Dobie (5)    
11 (1)     Furqaan (IRE)         4     8 8     Ian Williams     Mr A. Dale     P. J. McDonald    
12 (11)     Destroyer         7     8 3     Tom Tate     T T Racing     James Sullivan