T: 0116 271 6515  |  Home  |  Contact Us  You TubefacebooktwitterLinkedInGoogle+
basket You have 0 item(s) in your basket
Leicester Racecourse
Register here for our latest news and offers
Purchase Tickets Here

Owners and Trainers

Next Race Meeting: Tuesday 16th October


Good to Firm
Going Stick - 5.3
Updated onMnoday 15th October at 7.15am 


Owners with a runner on the day are entitled to 4 entrance badges and Syndicates 6 entrance badges. Extra Owners tickets can be purchased at the concessionary rate of the day.

We are pleased to announce that we are now providing complimentary meals for Owners who have a runner with us here today. We are offering six meal vouchers per horse. Additional meal vouchers can be purchased at a rate of £15. You will be notified upon arrival which room you can reedeem your complimentary meal (either the Nelson Suite,the Club Suite or the owners & trainers room).

Please email badge requests to info@leicester-racecourse.com or call the main office on 0116 271 6515. Please note that on a race day our lines are very busy so please keep trying.


2.00
British Stallion Studs Ebf Novice Stakes
1m 53y
10000
4
2

1 (6)     Faro Angel (IRE)         2     9 8     Luca Cumani     Dahab Racing     Jamie Spencer    
2 (3)     Quintada         2     9 3     Mark Johnston     Miss K. Rausing     Franny Norton    
3 (4)     Edmond Dantes (IRE)         2     9 2     David Menuisier     Shinco Racing Limited     Fran Berry    
4 (9)     Global Heat (IRE)         2     9 2     Saeed bin Suroor     Godolphin     Oisin Murphy    
5 (2)     Laafy (USA)         2     9 2     Sir Michael Stoute     Mr Salem Bel Obaida     Ryan Moore    
6 (5)     Land of Winter (FR)     h     2     9 2     Rae Guest     Paul Smith & Rae Guest     Martin Harley    
7 (8)     Mosharakka (IRE)         2     9 2     Richard Hannon     Mr Hamdan Al Maktoum     Jim Crowley    
8 (1)     Pour Me A Drink         2     9 2     Clive Cox     Paul & Clare Rooney     Adam Kirby    
9 (7)     Travel On         2     9 2     John Gosden     Mr George Strawbridge     Robert Havlin    
10 (10)     Wedding Blue         2     9 2     Andrew Balding     Mr George Strawbridge     David Probert   
2.30
Whissendine Selling Stakes
7f
7021
5
3, 4

1 (12)     Fortunate Vision     p     3     9 6     Mark Walford     Mrs G. B. Walford     Jason Hart    
2 (10)     Slipstream (IRE)         3     9 2     Michael Appleby     The Horse Watchers     Luke Morris    
3 (2)     Super Major (IRE)         3     9 2     Michael Dods     Mrs C Hewitson, Mr M Dods     Callum Rodriguez    
4 (8)     Confrerie (IRE)         3     8 12     George Baker     New Confidence Partnership     Liam Keniry    
5 (3)     Luckie George     p     3     8 12     Frank Bishop     Mr M. P. Bishop     Joey Haynes    
6 (6)     Makofitwhatyouwill         3     8 12     Ruth Carr     John Greaves & Richard Willcock     James Sullivan    
7 (4)     Redtedd         3     8 12     Eric Alston     Sleeve It Ltd     Rachel Richardson    
8 (5)     Shovel It On (IRE)     v     3     8 12     David Evans     Mr J R B Williams & Emma Evans     Robbie Downey    
9 (1)     Lady Alavesa     p     3     8 7     Gay Kelleway     N. Scandrett and G. Kelleway     Josephine Gordon    
10 (11)     Northern Angel (IRE)         3     8 7     Jonathan Portman     Balmoral Racing     Non Runner    
11 (7)     Raggs And Riches (IRE)     p     3     8 7     K. R. Burke     Ontoawinner 14, James Pak & Mrs E Burke     Rhona Pindar (7)    
12 (13)     Red Snapper     p     3     8 7     William Stone     Miss Caroline Scott     Hollie Doyle    
13 (9)     Watch Tan         3     8 7     George Baker     Seaton Partnership     Nicola Currie (3)
3.05
Wreake Handicap
7f
20000
2
3+

1 (10)     Muntadab (IRE)         6     9 7     Roger Fell     Fell & High Hopes Partnership     Cameron Noble (5)    
2 (3)     Shady McCoy (USA)         8     9 5     Ian Williams     Moukey     Ryan Moore    
3 (2)     Good Effort (IRE)         3     9 3     Ismail Mohammed     Mr Abdulla Al Mansoori     Oisin Murphy    
4 (6)     Hajjam         4     9 1     David O'Meara     Sheikh Abdullah Almalek Alsabah     David Nolan    
5 (5)     Masham Star (IRE)         4     9 1     Mark Johnston     3 Batterhams and a Reay     Franny Norton    
6 (8)     Brian The Snail (IRE)         4     9 1     Richard Fahey     Godolphin     Tony Hamilton    
7 (4)     Sea Fox (IRE)         4     9 1     David Evans     Eric Griffiths & P D Evans     Fran Berry    
8 (7)     Graphite Storm         4     9 1     Clive Cox     Mrs Olive Shaw     Adam Kirby    
9 (1)     Pettifogger (IRE)         3     8 13     Marco Botti     Scuderia Effevi SRL     Andrea Atzeni    
10 (9)     Lord Oberon         3     8 13     K. R. Burke     Mr D J MacKay & Mrs E Burke     Ben Curtis   
3.35
  ebfstallions.com Reference Point Maiden Stakes
7f
10000
4
2

1 (5)     City Master         2     9 0     Ralph Beckett     Mr J. C. Smith     Harry Bentley    
2 (4)     Estihdaaf (USA)         2     9 0     Saeed bin Suroor     Godolphin     Oisin Murphy    
3 (3)     Greek Kodiac (IRE)         2     9 0     Mick Quinn     Mr Kenny Bruce     Franny Norton    
4 (10)     Mokammal         2     9 0     Sir Michael Stoute     Mr Hamdan Al Maktoum     Jim Crowley    
5 (1)     Monsieur Noir         2     9 0     Roger Varian     Sheikh Mohammed Obaid Al Maktoum     Andrea Atzeni    
6 (2)     Mukha Magic         2     9 0     Gay Kelleway     P Crook, J Moynihan, R Mortlock     David Allan    
7 (7)     Red Armada (IRE)         2     9 0     Clive Cox     China Horse Club International Limited     Adam Kirby    
8 (9)     Revolutionise (IRE)         2     9 0     Roger Varian     Mr A. D. Spence     Jack Mitchell    
9 (8)     Rock The Cradle (IRE)         2     9 0     Ed Vaughan     Moroney, Singh & Partner     Jamie Spencer    
10 (6)     St Peters Basilica (IRE)         2     9 0     John Gosden     Lady Bamford, Magnier, Smith & Tabor     Ryan Moore   


4.05
Stubbs Fillies' Conditions Stakes
6f
12000
3
2

 (2)     Aquarius (IRE)         2     9 0     Michael Appleby     Mr C. L. Bacon     Fran Berry    
2 (4)     Come On Leicester (IRE)         2     9 0     Richard Hannon     King Power Racing Co Ltd     Jim Crowley    
3 (1)     Excelled (IRE)     h     2     9 0     James Fanshawe     Fred Archer Racing - Spinaway     George Wood    
4 (3)     Gospel         2     9 0     Mick Channon     Mrs MVMagnier Mrs JMagnier Mrs PShanahan     Ryan Moore    
5 (5)     Knightshayes         2     9 0     Paul George     Henacre Racing Club Ltd     Rhiain Ingram (5)   
4.40
Fosse Way Nursery Handicap
1m 53y
6069
6
2

1 (7)     Torolight         2     9 6     Richard Hughes     Mr D. A. Thorpe     Shane Kelly    
2 (5)     Miss Green Dream         2     9 6     Stuart Williams     Mr & Mrs George Bhatti     Fran Berry    
3 (2)     Royal Dancer         2     9 5     Sylvester Kirk     Mr J. C. Smith     Adam Kirby    
4 (3)     Sesame (IRE)         2     9 4     Michael Appleby     Laurence Bellman     Alistair Rawlinson    
5 (4)     Tigerinmytank         2     9 4     Tom Clover     The Shimplingthorne Syndicate     Jack Mitchell    
6 (1)     Crystal Tiara         2     9 4     Mick Channon     The Sweet Partnership     Scott McCullagh (7)    
7 (8)     Fast Art (IRE)         2     9 3     Seamus Durack     Mr & Mrs A Archer & Mr & Mrs M Leonard     Martin Harley    
8 (6)     Havana Ooh Na Na         2     9 3     K. R. Burke     The Havana Ooh Na Na Partnership     Jonathan Fisher (7)    
9 (10)     Fflur         2     9 2     K. R. Burke     Mr Alan Gray     Ben Curtis    
10 (9)     Yellow Fire (IRE)     bl     2     9 2     Mark Johnston     Sheikh Hamdan Bin Mohammed Al Maktoum     Franny Norton   
5.10
Stewards Handicap (DIV I)
1m 2f
7021
5
3+

1 (11)     Purple Rock (IRE)         6     9 10     Gay Kelleway     Strictly Fun Racing Club     Ray Dawson (5)    
2 (4)     Know Your Limit (IRE)         4     9 10     Ed Walker     Mr Brandon T. C. Liu     Liam Keniry    
3 (6)     Dagian (IRE)         3     9 8     Amanda Perrett     John Connolly & Odile Griffith     Jim Crowley    
4 (15)     Zoffalee (FR)     ts, p     3     9 6     Tom Dascombe     Mr D. R. Passant     Richard Kingscote    
5 (13)     My Boy Sepoy         3     9 6     Stuart Williams     Mr & Mrs George Bhatti     Fran Berry    
6 (9)     Sunday Prospect (FR)         4     9 6     K. R. Burke     Owners For Owners: Sunday Prospect     Ben Curtis    
7 (3)     Narodowa     ts, p     3     9 4     David Lanigan     Mr Saif Ali     Shane Kelly    
8 (1)     Maggie Jonks         3     9 4     Andrew Balding     Dr J. A. E. Hobby     Rob Hornby    
9 (14)     Endlessly (IRE)     bl     3     9 3     Martyn Meade     Manton Estate Racing     George Wood    
10 (8)     Edgar Allan Poe (IRE)         4     9 2     Rebecca Bastiman     I B Barker / P Bastiman     David Allan    
11 (7)     Oliver Reed (IRE)     ts     3     9 1     Richard Hannon     Chelsea Thoroughbreds - Gladiator     Ryan Moore    
12 (2)     Kings Academy     p     4     8 13     John Mackie     Derbyshire Racing VI     Franny Norton    
13 (12)     Perfect Refuge         3     8 11     Clive Cox     Hants and Herts     Martin Harley    
14 (10)     Taurean Dancer (IRE)         3     8 10     Roger Teal     Mr Brian Goodyear     Josephine Gordon    
15 (5)     Kenny George         3     8 9     Mick Channon     Mr M. Channon     Andrea Atzeni   


5.40
Stewards Handicap (DIV II)
1m 2f
7021
5
3+

1 (14)     Pioneering (IRE)     p     4     9 10     David O'Meara     Ebor Racing Club VI     David Nolan    
2 (5)     The Jean Genie         4     9 9     Clive Cox     Mr D J Burke & Mr P Alderson     Adam Kirby    
3 (10)     Crystal King         3     9 7     Sir Michael Stoute     Sir Evelyn De Rothschild     Ryan Moore    
4 (15)     Mystic Meg         3     9 6     Hugo Palmer     Duke of Roxburghe     Jack Mitchell    
5 (9)     Cacophonous         3     9 6     David Menuisier     Mr Clive Washbourn     Fran Berry    
6 (3)     Trevithick     p     3     9 5     Bryan Smart     Mrs P. A. Clark     Graham Lee    
7 (13)     Cogital     h,bl     3     9 4     Amanda Perrett     John Connolly & Odile Griffith     Jim Crowley    
8 (4)     Lady Momoka (IRE)         3     9 4     Roger Varian     Sheikh Mohammed Obaid Al Maktoum     Andrea Atzeni    
9 (12)     Baashiq (IRE)         4     9 2     Peter Hiatt     Mr Phil Kelly     Poppy Bridgwater (5)    
10 (8)     Running Cloud (IRE)     v     3     9 1     Eve Johnson Houghton     HP Racing Running Cloud     Martin Harley    
11 (2)     Chantresse (IRE)     p     3     8 13     K. R. Burke     Owners For Owners: Chantresse     Ben Curtis    
12 (11)     Golconda Prince (IRE)         4     8 12     Richard Fahey     Richard Fahey Ebor Racing Club Ltd     Tony Hamilton    
13 (6)     Pinchpoint (IRE)     h     3     8 12     John Butler     C Benham/ D Whitford/ L Quinn/ K Quinn     John Egan    
14 (7)     Channel Packet         4     8 10     Michael Appleby     Mr I. R. Hatton     Mark Crehan (7)    
15 (1)     Marble Bar         3     8 8     Henry Candy     The Earl Cadogan     Nicola Currie (3)