T: 0116 271 6515  |  Home  |  Contact Us  You TubefacebooktwitterLinkedInGoogle+
basket You have 0 item(s) in your basket
Leicester Racecourse
Register here for our latest news and offers
Purchase Tickets Here

Owners and Trainers

Next Race Meeting: Monday 20th August


Good, good to firm in places
Going stick - 7.3
Updated on Friday 17th August at 9.00am. 

Owners with a runner on the day are entitled to 4 entrance badges and Syndicates 6 entrance badges. Extra Owners tickets can be purchased at the concessionary rate of the day.

We are pleased to announce that we are now providing complimentary meals for Owners who have a runner with us here today. We are offering six meal vouchers per horse. Additional meal vouchers can be purchased at a rate of £15. You will be notified upon arrival which room you can reedeem your complimentary meal (either the Nelson Suite,the Club Suite or the owners & trainers room).

Please email badge requests to info@leicester-racecourse.com or call the main office on 0116 271 6515. Please note that on a race day our lines are very busy so please keep trying.


2.20
The British Stallion Studs Ebf Fillies' Nursery Handicap Stakes
6f
8800
4
2

1     (11)     Quiet Waters (IRE)     2     Archie Watson     (Ontoawinner,J Pak,Trojan Horse & Partner)     Hollie Doyle     9:09             
2     (10)     No More Regrets (IRE)     2     Richard Hannon     (King Power Racing Co Ltd)     Rossa Ryan (3)     9:07             
3     (7)     Porcelain Girl (IRE)     2     Michael Bell     (Sheikh Marwan Al Maktoum)     Jamie Spencer     9:04             
4     (3)     Sabai Sabai (IRE)     2     Ralph Beckett     (King Power Racing Co Ltd)     Harry Bentley     9:03             
5     (2)     Capla Rock (IRE)     2     Marco Botti     (Ventura Racing, Capla & P Barker)     Gabriele Malune (5)     9:03             
6     (9)     Jensue (IRE)     2     Tom Dascombe     (Alan & Sue Cronshaw)     Richard Kingscote     9:03             
7     (8)     Happy Odyssey (IRE)     2     Amy Murphy     (Meridian International & Mrs J Redvers)     Oisin Murphy     9:00             
8     (5)     Barbara Hepworth (IRE)     2     Gary Moore     (Mr R. A. Green)     David Probert     9:00             
9     (6)     Red Hut Red (IRE)     2     William Haggas     (Mr T. Bridge)     P. J. McDonald     8:11             
10     (4)     Kwela     2     Eve Johnson Houghton     (Mr & Mrs James Blyth Currie)     Martin Dwyer     8:10             
11     (1)     Symphony (IRE)     2     Sylvester Kirk     (Mrs J. K. Powell)     David Egan     8:09             
12     (12)     Essenza (IRE)     2     Richard Fahey     (Mr Derek Iceton)     Tony Hamilton     8:09             
    SHEEPSKIN C/P: 10
2.50
The Nelson Fillies' Handicap Stakes
1m 3f 179y
6000
5
3+

1     (2)     Cheerfilly (IRE)     4     Tom Dascombe     (Laurence Bellman)     Richard Kingscote     9:11             
2     (5)     The Last Debutante     4     Mark Johnston     (Netherfield House Stud)     P. J. McDonald     9:07             
3     (7)     Gravina     3     Alan King     (Mrs Lesley Field & Mr Aiden Murphy)     Martin Harley     9:04             
4     (4)     Floria Tosca (IRE)     3     Luca Cumani     (Fittocks Stud)     Jamie Spencer     9:03             
5     (3)     Point In Time (IRE)     3     Mark Usher     (GAF Racing)     Oisin Murphy     9:03             
6     (1)     Moonlight Silver     4     William Muir     (Foursome Thoroughbreds)     Finley Marsh (5)     9:02             
7     (6)     Dependable (GER)     3     Charles Hills     (Windmill Racing)     Callum Shepherd     9:02             
    SHEEPSKIN C/P: 1
    Weights lowered by 3 lbs
3.20
The Coalville Yellow Cab And Underwood Equine Handicap Stakes
7f
8800
4
3+

1     (4)     Presidential (IRE)     4     Roger Fell     (Nick Bradley Racing 3,Ian White &Partner)     Tony Hamilton     9:12             
2     (7)     Easy Tiger     6     Malcolm Saunders     (Miss E. J. Tanner)     David Egan     9:11             
3     (8)     Areen Heart (FR)     4     David O'Meara     (Sheikh Abdullah Almalek Alsabah)     Martin Harley     9:11             
4     (5)     Blizzard     3     Ralph Beckett     (Absolute Solvents Ltd)     Harry Bentley     9:05             
5     (1)     Welliesinthewater (IRE)     8     Derek Shaw     (Shawthing Racing Partnership (Whiteman))     Paddy Mathers     9:04             
6     (3)     Del Parco     4     Clive Cox     (Mr & Mrs DE & J Cash and Mr P Turner)     Hector Crouch     9:03             
7     (9)     Firmdecisions (IRE)     8     Nigel Tinkler     (White Bear Racing)     Lewis Edmunds     9:03             
8     (6)     Dragon Moon (USA)     3     Richard Hannon     (Mrs Fitri Hay)     Jamie Spencer     9:02             
9     (2)     Chai Chai (IRE)     3     Andrew Balding     (King Power Racing Co Ltd)     Oisin Murphy     9:02             
    HOOD: 3
    VISOR: 5
    SHEEPSKIN C/P: 6
    Weights lowered by 2 lbs
3.50
The Glebe Novice Auction Stakes
7f
7000
5
2

1     (8)     Over The Guns (IRE)     2     Paul Cole     (King Power Racing Co Ltd)     David Probert     9:06         15750     
2     (7)     Allatoona (IRE)     2     Richard Fahey     (Mr R. A. Fahey)     Tony Hamilton     9:02         25367     
3     (9)     Beauty Concept     2     Richard Hannon     (Mr S. M. Kwok)     Rossa Ryan (3)     9:02         27300     
4     (3)     Hummdinger (FR)     2     Alan King     (The Barbury Lions 4)     Martin Harley     9:02         25200     
5     (1)     Silkstone (IRE)     2     Pam Sly     (Pam's People)     William Cox (5)     9:02         25440     
6     (6)     Trouble Shooter (IRE)     2     Shaun Keightley     (Mr Simon Lockyer)     Aaron Jones (3)     9:02         27300     
7     (2)     Weld Aldar     2     Michael Bell     (Ahmad Abdulla Al Shaikh & Co)     Jamie Spencer     8:10         3675     
8     (4)     Stellar Comet (IRE)     2     Mark Johnston     (Sheikh Hamed Dalmook Al Maktoum)     P. J. McDonald     8:09         16800     
9     (5)     Coutts de Ville     2     Paul George     (A Coutts and K George)     Rhiain Ingram (5)     8:06         6300    
4.20
The Gallowgate Nursery Handicap Stakes
7f
5800
5
2

1     (3)     Five Helmets (IRE)     2     Tom Dascombe     (The Famous Five Partnership)     Elisha Whittington (7)     9:12     6         
2     (5)     Disruptor (FR)     2     Eve Johnson Houghton     (Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede)     Charles Bishop     9:10             
3     (10)     Chonburi     2     Richard Hannon     (King Power Racing Co Ltd)     Rossa Ryan (3)     9:07             
4     (1)     Lady Katy     2     William Jarvis     (Miss S. E. Hall)     Andrew Breslin (5)     9:07             
5     (7)     Reddiac (IRE)     2     Ed Dunlop     (The Hon R J Arculli)     Jamie Spencer     9:07             
6     (4)     Strawberry Jack     2     George Scott     (Mr Jack Stephenson)     George Wood     9:07             
7     (8)     Swiss Peak     2     Michael Bell     (Wayne & Sarah Dale and Lordship Stud)     Martin Harley     9:06             
8     (11)     Picture Poet (IRE)     2     Henry Spiller     (www.Select-Racing-Club.co.uk)     Cameron Noble (5)     9:06             
9     (6)     Mr Diamond (IRE)     2     Richard Fahey     (Amie Canham I)     Tony Hamilton     9:06             
10     (2)     Darwina     2     K. R. Burke     (Mrs M. Gittins)     Clifford Lee (3)     8:12             
11     (9)     Sophosc (IRE)     2     Joseph Tuite     (The Harefield Racing Club)     David Probert     8:09             
    VISOR: 7
    HOOD: 10
    Weights raised by 1 lbs
4.50
The Charles Street Handicap Stakes
6f
5800
5
3+

1     (7)     Ninjago     8     Paul Midgley     (Taylor's Bloodstock Ltd & P T Midgley)     Dougie Costello     9:10             
2     (5)     Storm Melody     5     Jonjo O'Neill     (Mr P. Hickey)     Martin Harley     9:08             
3     (6)     Rux Ruxx (IRE)     3     Andrew Balding     (King Power Racing Co Ltd)     David Probert     9:08             
4     (4)     Seyasah (IRE)     4     Chris Wall     (Archangels 2)     Tom Queally     9:06             
5     (9)     Roys Dream     4     Paul Collins     (Mrs A. Pickering)     Patrick Vaughan (7)     9:06             
6     (8)     Duke Cosimo     8     Michael Herrington     (Mr Stuart Herrington)     George Wood     9:01             
7     (2)     Agadeer     3     Mark Johnston     (Sheikh Hamed Dalmook Al Maktoum)     P. J. McDonald     9:01             
8     (1)     Geoff Potts (IRE)     5     Richard Fahey     (Mr Jamie Hart)     Tony Hamilton     9:01             
9     (3)     Fang     5     William Jarvis     (Mr David Batten & Mr William Jarvis)     Jamie Spencer     8:13             
    BLINKERS: 2, 7
    SHEEPSKIN C/P: 4, 5
    TONGUE STRAP: 9
    Weights raised by 1 lbs